Skip to content

Virtual Organising Conference 2020

Calendar icon to

Proudly supported by

Speakers

Daniel Walton

Australian Workers' Union

Peter Allen

Speaker

Gawain Little

Speaker

Daniel Kebede

Speaker

Salim Barbar

Speaker

Narelle Clay

Speaker

Simon Bailey

Speaker

Tom Sayers

Speaker

Cath Bowtell

Speaker

Dave Henry

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

Jackie Woods

Speaker

John Falzon

Per Capita

Elaine Crombie

Indigenous Committee MEAA

Ella Shi

Speaker

Edie Shepherd

Speaker

Godfrey Moase

Speaker

Don Russell

Australian Super

Jess Rogers

Speaker

Kelly Shay

Speaker

Marie Boland

Speaker

Adam Kerslake

Speaker

Alan Macgill

Young Workers' Centre

Alex Bukarica

CFMEU Mining and Energy Division

Joo-Cheong Tham

Melbourne Law School

Kate Jenkins

Sex Discrimination Commissioner

Alex White

ACTU

Ashley Rose

Finance Sector Union

decheng sun

Speaker

Alice Garner

Melbourne Graduate School of Education

Alison Pennington

Centre for Future Work

Angela Oborn

Speaker

Annie Butler

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Foundation

Jo Schofield

United Workers Union

Cory Bourne

NZCTU

Anthony Forsyth

RMIT Graduate School of Business and Law

Belinda Moore

Strategic Membership Solutions

Owen Whittle

Unions WA

Catherine Story

Speaker

Adrian Skiba

Launch Housing

Carolyn Smith

Speaker

Chloe Gaul

Speaker

Teresa Conrow

Speaker

Nadia Saleh

Speaker

Christy Cain

Maritime Union of Australia

Colin Ormsby

Speaker

Kathie Muir

Author

Danae Bosler

Speaker

Elizabeth McKenna

John Hopkins University

David Peetz

Griffith University

Dave Willis

Speaker

Kate Marshall

Speaker

Denise Guppy

Speaker

Gilbert Potts

Speaker

Dennis Maga

FIRST Union

Diane Lang

Speaker

Emeline Gaske

Speaker

Gail Cartman

Speaker

Mark Burgess

Electrical Trades Union

Imogen Sturni

Speaker

Jack Boutros

Speaker

Janaki Chellam

Speaker

Jane Timbrell

Speaker

Jim Stanford

Centre for Future Work

Teri OToole

Speaker

Jenna Price

Sydney Morning Herald

Jess Browning

Speaker

Rodger Smith

Speaker

Jessica Hensman

Speaker

Joanne Kerr

Nation Indigenous Australians Agency

Jodi peskett

Victorian Trades Hall Council

Jono Walters

National Education Union

judith kiejda

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

Julia Angrisano

Speaker

Julia Fox

SDA

Julia Gillard

Former Prime Minister of Australia

karen fletcher

Rail Maritime Transport Union

michael quinlan

University of NSW

Rory O'Neill

International Trade Union Confederation

Kazim Shah

Speaker

Ken Davis

Speaker

Lori-Anne Sharp

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Foundation

Louise Dillon

Speaker

Louise Loriaux

Speaker

Luke Hilakari

Victorian Traders Hall Council

Mark Morey

Unions NSW

Thomas Mayor

Maritime Union of Australia

Maureen Dollard

University of South Australia

Megan Denny

Together

Melissa Payne

Speaker

Mich-Elle Myers

Speaker

Monica Rawat

Speaker

Nareen Young

University of Technology, Sydney

Paddy Crumlin

Maritime Union of Australia

Natalie Lang

Australian Services Union

Oskar Lim

ACTU

Owen Tudor

International Trade Union Confederation

Pareen Minhas

Speaker

Patricia David

Unions Shoalhaven

Paul Grainger

Speaker

Robynne Murphy

Speaker

Rosamund Christie

Adaptive Leadership Australia

Sara Smylie

Speaker

Sean Marshall

Speaker

Sharon Ford

Speaker

Sharan Burrow

International Trade Union Confederation

Steve Murphy AMWU

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

Stephanie Mills

NZEI Te Riu Roa

Stuart Traill

Electrical Trade Unions

Susie Byers

Speaker

Thomas Costa

Unions NSW

Tim Kennedy

United Workers Union

Van Badham

Speaker

Vicky Smallman

Canadian Labour Congress

Wayne Kurnorth

United Workers' Union

Wil Stracke

Victorian Trades Hall Council

Terry Mason

Speaker

Michael Cannon

Speaker

Susan Walton

Speaker

Hannah Herrmann

Speaker

Sarah Davis

Speaker

Kate Lee

Speaker

GLENN THOMPSON

Speaker

Tom Reddington

Speaker

Sherree Clarke

Speaker

Nguyet Nguyen

Speaker

James Hammerton

Speaker

Emily Holm

Speaker

Kado Muir

Speaker

Ben Moxham

ACTU

Elizabeth James

Speaker

Karen BATT

Speaker

Meredith Hammat

Speaker

Tim Gunstone

Speaker

Matthew McGowan

Speaker

Lloyd Williams

Speaker

Leon Wiegard

Speaker

GERARD DWYER

Speaker

Lynne Russell

Speaker

Elizabeth Lukin

Speaker

kiara Hill

Speaker

Liam Kelly

Speaker

The event is over

Peak union body of Australia, representing over 1.6 million working Australians.

Booths

ME Bank

Helping everyday Australians get the most out of their money

AustralianSuper

We're by your side, now and for the long run

APHEDA

Join us today

Aware Super

We invest to do well for you and good for all.

CareSuper

High-performance super, run only to benefit members

Cbus

Australia's leading fund for the Building and Construction industry

HESTA

Your super, your way

IFS

Partnering with industry funds and unions

ifsinvest

Investments to suit every risk appetite

Media Super

The industry fund for people who entertain and inform

REST

Looking after super for hardworking Australians

TWUSUPER

For the people who keep Australia moving

Industry Super Australia

There's only one symbol to look for

IFM Investors

A diversified and truly aligned global fund manager

Australian Unions Member Benefits

Get more out of life with union member benefits

Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees

The nation’s voice for profit-to-member super

First Nations Workers Alliance

There is strength in numbers! Are you with us?