Skip to content

UN Global Compact Leaders Summit 2021

Calendar icon to

Proudly supported by

Speakers

Laura Steele

Lecturer, Queen's Management School, Queen's University Belfast

MOHAN V. AVVARI

Associate Professor, Nottingham University Business School

Selwin Hart

Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Climate Action

Larry Wilmore

Comedian and Producer

Adam Roy Gordon

Engagement Director, UN Global Compact Network USA

Kamuran Uçar

General Manager of Unilever Central Asia and Iran, Board Member Unilever Turkey, Central Asia & Iran

Vanessa Pérez-Cirera

Global Deputy Leader, Climate & Energy, WWF International

Carolina Urrutia

Secretary of Environment in Bogotá, Colombia

Josefina Belmonte

Mayor of Quezon City, Philippines

Marilia Melo

Environmental Secretary of Minas Gerais, Brazil

Elly Schlein

Vice President of Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Cesar Carreño

Head of Climate Data for ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability – World Secretariat

Roberto Marques

Executive Chairman and Group CEO, Natura &Co.

Jane Karuku

Group Managing Director & CEO, East African Breweries Ltd

Melissa Fleming

Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications

Sue Allchurch

Chief Participant Engagement, UN Global Compact

Beatriz Perez

Senior Vice President and Global Chief of Communications, Sustainability and Strategic Partnerships

Jason Morrison

Head, CEO Water Mandate

Rowena Hay

Founder and Director, Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd

Christophe Beck

CEO, Ecolab

Dolf Van Den Brink

CEO, Heineken

Carlos Brito

CEO, ABInbev

Andrey A. Guryev

CEO and Chairman of the Management Board PJSC PhosAgro

H.E. António Guterres

Secretary General, United Nations

Birgitta Tazelaar

Vice Minister for International Cooperation at the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dr. Khaled Abdel Azim Khalifa

Executive Director – Federation of Egyptian Industries

Małgorzata Jarosińska - Jedynak

Secretary of State and Minister of Funds and Regional Policy, Poland

Alexander Hiedemann

Lecturer in Government, Health and Not for Profit, SDA Bocconi School of Management

Pawan Jose

PIR Student Coordinator, XLRI

Jim Walsh

Professor, Michigan Ross; Former President, Academy of Management; PRME Board Member

Alice Félix Da Silva

Student, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University

Kollawat Sakhakara

Director, UNFCCC Focal Point Section Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy & Planning

Beau Damen

Climate Change Officer, FAO Regional Office for Asia & the Pacific

Gita Sabharwal

UN Resident Coordinator in Thailand

Natalie Reid

Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton

H.E Dr Monique Nsanzabaganwa

Deputy Chairperson of the African Union Commission

Olukayode Pitan

Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer, Bank of Industry

Soromidayo George

Board Chair, UNGC Network Nigeria, Director, Corporate Affairs & SustainableBusiness, Unilever

Krivani Pillay

Specialist: Partnerships and Development Finance, UN Office of the Resident Coordinator

H.E. Andrew Holness

Prime Minister of Jamaica

H.E. Kim Boo-Kyum

Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea

James Robey

Global Head of Environmental Sustainability, Capgemini

Wayne A. L. Frederick

President, Howard University

Grady Crosby

Vice President for Public Affairs, Johnson Controls

Darren Walker

President, Ford Foundation

Mabinty A. Koroma-Moore

Founder and CEO Legacy Impact Venture Enterprises Africa

Scott Mather

CIO U.S. Core Strategies, PIMCO

Alberto De Paoli

CFO, Enel

Emily Chasan

Financial Journalist & Director, Communications, Generate

Sadya Touré

Women's Rights activist, President, Mali Muso

Julia White

Chief Marketing and Solutions Officer, SAP

Karen Tso

co-anchor, CNBC International’s flagship programme Squawk Box Europe

Samantha Smith

Director of the Just Transition Centre

Neris M. Báez García de Mazzora

Director United Nations Secretariat Procurement Division

Chris Gray

Global Head of ESG, Pfizer Inc.

David Young

Managing Director & Senior Partner of Boston Consulting Group (BCG)

Bruno Roche

Founder & Executive Director, Economics of Mutuality; Former Chief Economist, Mars Company

John Goodwin

CEO, Lego Foundation

Hiro Mizuno

Special Envoy on Innovative Finance and Sustainable Investments

Quyen Tran

Director, Impact Investing, BlackRock

Daniel Ortega-Pacheco

Director, Center for Public Policy Development, ESPOL Polytechnic University

Megan Khasner

Director of Social Impact, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University

Usha Rao-Monari

Under Secretary-General and Associate Administrator of UNDP

Dr. Agnes Kalibata

UN Secretary-General’s Special Envoy to the 2021 Food Systems Summit

H. E. Erick Thohir

Minister of State-Owned Enterprises, Republic of Indonesia

Gayle Schueller

Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, 3M

H.E. Anna Karin Eneström

Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations.

Dan Thomas

Chief of Communications & Strategic Events, United Nations Global Compact

Victoria Neuhofer

CEO and Founder, Damn Plastic

Sanjay Banka

Executive Chairman, Banka BioLoo

Anais Maillet

Carbon project manager, GAIAGO

Grace Najjar

Managing Director of PMI’s Middle East/North Africa (MENA) region

James Keirstead

President, Levven Electronics and Entrepreneurs’ Organization (EO) Member

Nikhil Hirdaramani

Director, Hirdaramani Group and Entrepreneurs’ Organization (EO) Member

Cristina Calvo

Partner Asuaire and Entrepreneurs’ Organization (EO) Member

Ryan Villanueva

Co-Founder & Chief Education Officer, Best Delegate Model United Nations; EO Member

Dominika Kulczyk

Founder and President of the Kulczyk Foundation

Jerzy Owsiak

Radio and TV journalist, philanthropist and social activist.

Konrad Ciesiołkiewicz

President of the Orange Foundation

Niels Annen

Minister of State at the Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Sabine Zindera

Vice President, Legal and Compliance, Siemens AG

Aditi Maheshwari

Director for Climate Action in the UN Secretary General’s Executive Office

Rachel Wanyoike

Managing Director Solidaridad East and Central Africa

Nigel Topping

UN's High-Level Climate Action Champion

Julie Sweet

CEO, Accenture

Mohammed Zahidullah

Chief Sustainability Officer DBL Group, Bangladesh

Suphachai Chearavanont

CEO, Charoen Pokphand Group

Daniela Bernacchi

Executive Director, UN Global Compact Network Italy

Marco Frey

Chairman, UN Global Compact Network Italy

Francis West

Business Engagement Director, Shift

Laura Curtze

Director Human Rights & Labour Standards, Global Compact Network Germany

Thorsten Pinkepank

Director, Corporate Sustainability Relations, BASF

Jaap Winter

Partner, Phyleon

Nicolette Loonen

Founding Partner, TOSCA

Marc Proksch

Chief of the Investment and Enterprise Development Section, UN ESCAP

Sabin M. Aboitiz

President and CEO, Aboitiz Group

Rahul Ghosh

Managing Director – ESG Outreach & Research for Moody’s ESG Solutions Group

Kamil Wyszkowski

Representative and Executive Director, UN Global Compact Network Poland

Ognian Trajanov

CEO, TechnoLogica

Atanas Georgiev

Dean, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Sofia University

Hristo Nikolov

Journalist, Bloomberg TV

Elitsa Barakova

CEO, BCause Foundation

Evgenia Peeva-Kirova

Deputy Minister of Education and Science

Ville Skinnari

Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade of Finland Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Rohan Fernando

Executive Director Aitken Spence PLC

Madhulika Sharma

Chief Corporate Sustainability, Tata Steel

Paul Polman

Founder, IMAGINE; PRME Board Member

Frederick Chavalit Tsao

Chairman of IMC Pan Asia Alliance Group; Founder, Octave (Singapore)

Jose Alcaraz

David Collste

PhD candidate, Stockholm Resilience Centre

Simon Linacre

Director of International Marketing & Development, Cabells

Ayako Huang

Director of The Online MBA Program, Maharishi International University

Satu Teerikangas

Professor of Management and Organization, Turku University

Maria Errico

Data Analyst, Rankings and Accreditation, SDA Bocconi

Paola Egi

Senior Accreditation Manager, Rankings and Accreditation, SDA Bocconi

Manuela Brusoni

Associate Professor of Practice and Director of Accreditation and Sustainability, SDA Bocconi

Kaushik Ranjan Bandyopadhyay

Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Management Lucknow

Anugamini Priya

Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management

Kasturi Das

Professor, Institute of Management Technology, Ghaziabad, Delhi-NCR

Karina Carrasco

Director of Entrepreneurship, University of Monterrey

Nirja Mattoo

Associate Professor, SPJIMR

José Alexander Mosquera Manchola

Director, Emerging Markets Initiatives, Externado University

Natascha Radclyffe-Thomas

Vice Chair, PRME Chapter United Kingdom and Ireland, Glasgow Caledonian University London

Emma Avetisyan

Steering Group Member, PRME Chapter France-Benelux

Ishwar Haritas

Head and Coordinator, TAPMI Centre for Inclusive Growth & Competitiveness

Craig Parker

Information Systems Discipline Lead, Deakin Business School

Wilfred Mijnhardt

Policy Director, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University Rotterdam

Nikolay Ivavov

Global Manager, PRME

Ole Lund-Hansen

Executive Director, Global Operations, UN Global Compact

Elisabeth Fröhlich

President, CBS International Business School, Germany; PRME Board Member

Urs Jäger

Associate Professor, INCAE Business School, Costa Rica; PRME Board Member

Stefania Giannini

Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO

Christine Quinn Trank

Professor, Vanderbilt Unviersity

Roy Suddaby

Chaired Professor, University of Victoria & Washington State University

Sam Healy

Board Director, Institute of Corporate Responsibility (ICRS) and Group CR&S Director, QinetiQ

Morris Mthombeni

Interim Dean, Gordon Institute of Business Science

John Elkington

Founder & Chief Pollinator, Volans

Jeff D. Sachs

Director, Center for Sustainable Development; Director, Earth Institute; President, UN SDSN

Emma Barber

Managing Director, DGrade

Cheryl Koh

Director, Deloitte, South East Asia, Kuala Lumpur

Melanie Lechte

Director and Founder, Organic Crew

Arsh Wafiq Khan Chowdhury

Student, Monash University

Ruqaiah Al-Sakkaf

Student, University of Dubai

Jeffrey Wang

Student, Victoria University of Wellington; Financial Assurance Associate, PwC

John Katsos

Associate Professor, American University of Sharjah

Jason Sargent

Lecturer, Swinburne University of Technology

Priya Sharma

Lecturer, Monash University

Pervaiz Ahmed

Head of School of Business, Monash University

Maryam Omari

Executive Dean, School of Business and Law, Edith Cowan University

Dima Jamali

Dean of the College of Business Administration, University of Sharjah

Ranjan Banerjee

PRME Board Member; Dean and Professor of Marketing, BITSoM School of Management

Michael Pirson

Professor Fordham University; President IHMA; Chair, PRME Working Group on Humanistic Management

Dorothée Baumann-Pauly

Director, Geneva Center for Business and Human Rights, Geneva School

Bob Chapman

CEO, Barry Wehmiller

Father Nicky Santos

Rector, Creighton University

Donna Hicks

Associate at the Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University

Mehdi Majidi

Founder, Libra Alliance

Milda Zilinskaite

Competence Center for Sustainability Transformation and Responsibility, Vienna University

Ayako Huang

Associate Professor of Management, Maharishi International University

Wendy Hein

Senior Lecturer in Marketing at Birkbeck, University of London

Maureen A. Kilgour

Chair, PRME Working Group on Gender Equality, Professor, University of Winnipeg

Rachel Welton

Principal Lecturer, Nottingham Business School

Muhammad Usman Mazhar

Senior Lecturer, Nottingham Business School

Petra Molthan-Hill

Professor, Nottingham Business School

Matthias Kleinhempel

Professor, IAE Business School

Shiv Tripathi

Professor, IIHMR University

Ronald Berenbeim

Professor, Stern School of Business, New York University

Wolfgang Amann

Professor, HEC Paris

Amy Hillman

Vice President, Academy of Management

Ellen Quigley

Climate Risk & Sustainable Finance, CSER and Advisor to the CFO, University of Cambridge

Cedrick Dawkins

Chair of Management Department, Associate Professor, Loyola University

Bobby Banerjee

Professor of Management, Bayes Business School, City, University of London

Stella Nkomo

Professor, Faculty of Economic and Management Sciences, University of Pretoria

Sanjeev Khagram

Dean and Director General, Thunderbird School of Management

Veneta Stefanova Andonova Zuleta

Dean of Administration, Universidad De Los Andes

Sergey Myasoedov

Director and Professor, IBS-Moscow RANEPA

Daniel Traça

Dean, Nova School of Business and Economics

Judy Samuelson

Founder and Executive Director, Aspen Institute Business and Society Program

Robin Holt

Professor, Department of Management, Politics and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School

Achieng Ojwang

Executive Director, Global Compact Network South Africa

Krista Finstad-Milion

Professor, ICN Business School; PRME Chapter Chair France And Benelux

Tania Rosas

Young Leader for SDGs, Office of the UN Secretary-General’s Envoy

Jikyeong Kang

President and Dean, MVP Chair in Marketing, Asian Institute of Management

Jennifer Bratton

Managing Director and Senior Partner, Boston Consulting Group

Abdullahi Alim

Lead, Global Shapers Community, World Economic Forum; Student, Stanford University

Samuel Bonsu

Professor of Marketing, Ghana Institute of Management and Administration

Tima Bansal

Board Member, PRME Board Founder, Network for Business Sustainability

Ilian Mihov

Chair, PRME Board; Dean, INSEAD

Mette Morsing

Global Head, PRME

Damilola Ogunbiyi

CEO and Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All

Anabela Vaz Ribeiro

Executive Director | Global Compact Network Portugal

João Zúquete da Silva

Chief Corporate Officer | Altice Portugal

Mário Parra da Silva

Chair of the Board | Global Compact Network Portugal

Miguel Setas

Member of the Executive Board, EDP

Edna Armendáriz

IDB Representative in Paraguay

Adriana Amarilla

General Director of Health Promotion of the Ministry of Public Health and Social Welfare, Paraguay

Teresa R. De Velilla

Financiera El Comercio’s current Vice President and President of Global Compact Paraguay

Kazuki MINAMI

Corporate Officer, General Manager of Human Resources Division, Ezaki Glico Co., Ltd.

Ayako MIURA

Senior Chief of Sustainability Planning Department, Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd.

Ikuho MAEDA

Coordinator, New Business Incubation Office, The Asahi Shimbun Company

Graziela Chaluppe dos Santos Malucelli

COO & Executive Vice President Operations, Supply & Quality at Novozymes

Alok Sharma

President, COP26

Christine Fløysand

Founder & CEO of By Nature

Birgit Liodden

Founder & CEO of The Ocean Opportunity Lab (TOOL)

Charlotte Aschim

CEO and Founder of TotalCtrl

Mdm Halimah Yacob

President of Singapore

Svetlana Ivchenko

Head of the Sustainable Development Department in PJSC “MMC “Norilsk Nickel”

Beata Górniak

Human Resources Director and Board Member, PKP Energetyka

Nino Masurashvili

Deputy CEO, Chief Risk Officer, TBC Bank

Dragica Mihajlović

Member of the Executive Board and the Chief Financial Officer/CFO, Banca Intesa, Serbia

Sergei Storchak

Senior Banker, State Development Corporation VEB.RF

Dimitar Tsotsorkov

Chairperson of the Supervisory Board of Assarel-Medet JSC

Dmytro Sakharuk

Executive Director, DTEK Ukraine

Olena Frolyak

Editor-in-chief and host of Fakty program on Ukrainian TV channel ICTV

Richad Soundardjee

Chief Executive Officer, Societe Generale Middle East & Egypt

Mazen Wathaifi

Chief Executive Officer, Amman Stock Exchange (ASE)

Robin Richa

Chief Executive Officer, Arcenciel

Sina Bassam Hbous

Egyptian Financial Regulatory Authority

Eva Ivars Buigues

CEO of Alain Afflelou Spain

Aneta Paskaleva

Project Manager, Global Compact Network Japan (GCNJ)

Christian Salazar Volkmann

Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean, UN Development Coordination Office

David Brussa

Total Quality and Sustainability Director, Illycaffè

Hermina Johnny

Founder Artemis Foundation

Sanam Saeed

Actress

Renato Franklin

CEO, Movida

Rana Adib

Executive Director, REN21

Christian Levin

President and CEO, Scania

Pia Heidenmark Cook

CSO, Ingka Group

Angela Hultberg

Transport Lead, Climate Champions

Joshua Amponsem

Founder of Green Africa Youth Organisation

Emily Shuckburgh

Director of Cambridge Zero

Valeria Soto

Sustainable Development student at Tec de Monterrey, Mexico

Farai Chireshe

Youth Fellow for High Level Champions

Kaya Axelsson

Net Zero Policy Engagement Fellow at University of Oxford

Kate Cullen

Net Zero Policy Researcher at Oxford

Richard Black

Senior Associate at Energy and Climate Intelligence Unit

Angel Hsu

Founder/Director of the Data-Driven EnviroPolicy Lab

Alberto Carrillo

Director of Science Based Targets at CDP

Thomas Hale

Chair of the Expert Peer Review Group, University of Oxford

Manuel Pulgar Vidal

Global Leader of Climate & Energy at WWF

Emma Howard Boyd

Chair of the Environment Agency

DJ Tessa Young

Founder, PRISM DJs

Eva Grambye

Deputy Executive Director at the Danish Institute for Human Rights (DIHR)

Francisco Razzolini

Director of Industrial Technology, Innovation, Sustainability and Projects, Klabin

Inger Andersen

Executive Director, UNEP

Zubair Anwar-Bawany

Deputy Executive Director Global Compact Pakistan

Tara U Dawood

CEO Ladies Fund

Alia Patel

Co-Founder Girl 2030

Sarah Cottee

Co-Founder of IMMI

Iqra Bawany

Co-Founder Girl2030

Firoz Patel

Joint CEO Quantum5

Greg Clark

Global Sustainability Director Quantum5

Mohsin Nishat

Chief of Sustainability Sapphire Textile Mills

Marcelo Linguitte

Director of Projects, Operations and Resources Mobilization,UN Global Compact Brazil

Wissanu Krea-ngam

Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand

Henrietta Fore

Executive Director, UNICEF

Mónica Aída Cappellini

Chief Executive Officer, CEAMSE

Francesco Starace

Chief Executive Officer and General Manager ENEL SpA

Teresa Vernaglia

CEO, BRK Ambiental

Verónica de la Cerda

Partner and CEO of TriCiclos

Richard Britton

Global Development Director , Scottish Power

Vladimir Ryabinin

Executive Secretary of the IOC, the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO

Mpumi Madisa

Bidvest, Chief Executive

Rajitha Kariyawasan

Managing Director of Haycarb PLC and Eco Solutions, and Deputy Chairman of Dipped Products PLC

Kateryna Udut

CEO of the company Media Resources Management

Sarah Sader

YSIP Innovator, Banque Libano Francaise, Lebanon

Roberto Rodrigues

YSIP Innovator, Sicredi, Brazil

Panchali Sharma

UNGC Country Manager, LN India

Hiba Khan

YSIP Innovator, Mott MacDonald, United Kingdom

Ulysses Smith

President & CEO, Telos Governance Advisers

Al-Jeria Binti Abdul

Marine Biologist, Seadling

Ingrid Marie Vincent Andersen

Head of Decarbonisation Targets & LCA, A.P. Moller-Maersk

Luciano Pirovano

Global Sustainable Development Director, Bolton Food

Erik Giercksky

Head, Sustainable Ocean Business, UN Global Compact

John Ruggie

Professor and former Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, Harvard Kennedy School

Dante Pesce

Chair of the UN Working Group on Business and Human Rights

Rachel Davis

Vice President, Shift

Roberto Suárez Santos

Secretary-General, International Organisation of Employers

Michelle Bachelet

United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, OHCHR

Ezgi Barcenas

Global VP, Sustainability – AB InBev

Leanne Geale

EVP & General Counsel, Nestle

Guy Ryder

Director General, International Labour Organization

Kalpona Akter

Executive Director, Bangladesh Center for Worker Solidarity (BCWS)