Skip to content

SmartRail UK

Calendar icon to

Proudly Supported By

Schedule

· Stage
Signalling & Maintenance Panel Discussion
Nick Kingsley John Shaw Sanjeev Kumar Appicharla Ian Maxwell
2021-02-22T11:00:00Z 2021-02-22T12:00:00Z Europe/London Signalling+%26+Maintenance+Panel+Discussion https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
System Investigation & Application of Railway Interfaces at RSSB
Sanjeev Kumar Appicharla
2021-02-22T12:00:00Z 2021-02-22T12:30:00Z Europe/London System+Investigation+%26+Application+of+Railway+Interfaces+at+RSSB+ https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Expo
Protecting electronics from EMI in railway and transportation applications – Challenges and Solutions
Pradipto Bhowmick
2021-02-22T15:00:00Z 2021-02-22T15:30:00Z Europe/London Protecting+electronics+from+EMI+in+railway+and+transportation+applications+%E2%80%93+Challenges+and+Solutions https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Environment & Decarbonisation Policies Panel Discussion
Rossa Donovan Norman Baker Nick Kingsley
2021-02-23T12:15:00Z 2021-02-23T12:45:00Z Europe/London Environment+%26+Decarbonisation+Policies+Panel+Discussion https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
An Insight from Passengers - Early in the pandemic, and ongoing, for now and the future
Ian Wright
2021-02-23T13:00:00Z 2021-02-23T13:30:00Z Europe/London An+Insight+from+Passengers+-+Early+in+the+pandemic%2C+and+ongoing%2C+for+now+and+the+future https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Passenger Recovery
Katy Taylor
2021-02-23T13:30:00Z 2021-02-23T14:00:00Z Europe/London Passenger+Recovery https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Introducing TravelSpace - The real time tool that manages demand and passenger expectations
Richard Fisher
2021-02-23T14:00:00Z 2021-02-23T14:30:00Z Europe/London Introducing+TravelSpace+-+The+real+time+tool+that+manages+demand+and+passenger+expectations https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Rail Innovation Group Response & Planning for the Build Back Post COVID-19
Johannah Randall Liam Henderson
2021-02-23T14:30:00Z 2021-02-23T15:00:00Z Europe/London Rail+Innovation+Group+Response+%26+Planning+for+the+Build+Back+Post+COVID-19 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
COVID-19 Recovery Strategies Q&A
Richard Fisher Johannah Randall Liam Henderson Nick Kingsley Ian Wright
2021-02-23T15:00:00Z 2021-02-23T15:30:00Z Europe/London COVID-19+Recovery+Strategies+Q%26A https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Expo
Protecting electronics from EMI in railway and transportation applications – Challenges and Solutions
Pradipto Bhowmick
2021-02-23T15:30:00Z 2021-02-23T16:00:00Z Europe/London Protecting+electronics+from+EMI+in+railway+and+transportation+applications+%E2%80%93+Challenges+and+Solutions https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Expo
Protecting electronics from EMI in railway and transportation applications – Challenges and Solutions
Pradipto Bhowmick
2021-02-24T10:00:00Z 2021-02-24T10:30:00Z Europe/London Protecting+electronics+from+EMI+in+railway+and+transportation+applications+%E2%80%93+Challenges+and+Solutions https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
UK Infrastructure & Operational Performance Panel Discussion
Tony Miles Barry White Simon Kendler
2021-02-24T11:00:00Z 2021-02-24T12:00:00Z Europe/London UK+Infrastructure+%26+Operational+Performance+Panel+Discussion https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Tram Train: The UK Pilot and Beyond
Simon Coulthard
2021-02-24T13:00:00Z 2021-02-24T13:30:00Z Europe/London Tram+Train%3A+The+UK+Pilot+and+Beyond https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
The Future Outlook For Rail Across The UK & The Long Term YRP Perspective
Simon Kendler
2021-02-24T13:30:00Z 2021-02-24T14:00:00Z Europe/London The+Future+Outlook+For+Rail+Across+The+UK+%26+The+Long+Term+YRP+Perspective https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Advances in Distributed Sensing for Rail Applications
Andrew Hall
2021-02-24T14:00:00Z 2021-02-24T14:30:00Z Europe/London Advances+in+Distributed+Sensing+for+Rail+Applications https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Network Rail's Research & Development Initiative
Heather Steele John Walker David Clarke
2021-02-24T14:30:00Z 2021-02-24T15:00:00Z Europe/London Network+Rail%27s+Research+%26+Development+Initiative https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
UK Infrastructure & Operational Performance Q&A
Tony Miles Simon Coulthard John Walker Andrew Hall Simon Kendler
2021-02-24T15:00:00Z 2021-02-24T15:30:00Z Europe/London UK+Infrastructure+%26+Operational+Performance+Q%26A https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Expo
Protecting electronics from EMI in railway and transportation applications – Challenges and Solutions
Pradipto Bhowmick
2021-02-25T09:15:00Z 2021-02-25T09:45:00Z Europe/London Protecting+electronics+from+EMI+in+railway+and+transportation+applications+%E2%80%93+Challenges+and+Solutions https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Innovate UK's First Of A Kind Rail Innovation Funding Being Delivered For DfT
Daisy Chapman-Chamberlain Dan Piner
2021-02-25T10:00:00Z 2021-02-25T10:30:00Z Europe/London Innovate+UK%27s+First+Of+A+Kind+Rail+Innovation+Funding+Being+Delivered+For+DfT https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Networking
Networking Break
2021-02-25T10:30:00Z 2021-02-25T11:00:00Z Europe/London Networking+Break https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Iomob RailMaaS: Learn from UK and Spanish rail door-to-door projects
Adrian Ulisse
2021-02-25T11:00:00Z 2021-02-25T11:15:00Z Europe/London Iomob+RailMaaS%3A+Learn+from+UK+and+Spanish+rail+door-to-door+projects https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Intelligent Train Edge from Klas
Mark Lambe
2021-02-25T11:15:00Z 2021-02-25T11:30:00Z Europe/London Intelligent+Train+Edge+from+Klas https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Passenger Focus Discussion
Daisy Chapman-Chamberlain Nick Kingsley Dan Piner Brendan Fleming
2021-02-25T11:30:00Z 2021-02-25T12:00:00Z Europe/London Passenger+Focus+Discussion https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
The Transport For Wales Innovation Lab
Barry Lloyd
2021-02-25T13:00:00Z 2021-02-25T13:30:00Z Europe/London The+Transport+For+Wales+Innovation+Lab https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
The Implementation Of 5G At First Group
Simon Holmes
2021-02-25T13:30:00Z 2021-02-25T14:00:00Z Europe/London The+Implementation+Of+5G+At+First+Group https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
New Ticket Machines & Platform Validators - The Next Step Towards Smart Ticketing
Adrian Carrington
2021-02-25T14:00:00Z 2021-02-25T14:30:00Z Europe/London New+Ticket+Machines+%26+Platform+Validators+-+The+Next+Step+Towards+Smart+Ticketing https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Passenger Focus Discussion
Nick Kingsley Simon Holmes Barry Lloyd Adrian Carrington
2021-02-25T14:30:00Z 2021-02-25T15:00:00Z Europe/London Passenger+Focus+Discussion https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fsmartrail-uk Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)

Speakers

Heather Steele

Research Fellow at Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education

Tony Miles

Contributing Editor, Rail Business UK

Ian Maxwell

Head of Train Control Systems - Office of Rail & Road

Sanjeev Kumar Appicharla

System Safety Engineer - Formerly RSSB

Andrew Hall

Committee Representative - Fiber Optic Sensing Association

John Walker

Principal Innovation Engineer - Network Rail

Richard Fisher

Managing Director - TravelSpace Consortium

Daisy Chapman-Chamberlain

Rail Knowledge Transfer Manager - KTN

Katy Taylor

Chief Strategy and Customer Officer - Go-Ahead Group

Simon Coulthard

Head of Light Rail Knowledge & Development - Network Rail

Barry White

CEO - Transport for the North

Dan Piner

Innovation Lead, Rail - Innovate UK

Rossa Donovan

Principal Specialist - Environment & Sustainability, Network Rail

John Shaw

Chief Engineer - Network Rail

Norman Baker

Adviser to CEO - Campaign for Better Transport

Natasha Grice

Executive Director, Customer Experience - Avanti West Coast

Adrian Carrington

Head of Customer Integration - Transport for Wales

Barry Lloyd

Head of Customer Experience and Innovation- Transport for Wales

Simon Holmes

Group Head of Digital (Communications) - First Group

David Clarke

Technical Director - Railway Industry Association

Richard Allan

Managing Director - Chiltern Railways

Johannah Randall

Director - Start Up Rail

Liam Henderson

Founder & Chairman - Rail Innovation Group

Chris Jackson

Editor-in-Chief - Railway Gazette

Nick Kingsley

Managing Editor - Railway Gazette

Adrian Ulisse

CBO & President, Iomob

Brendan Fleming

Director of Business Development, Klas

Pradipto Bhowmick

Vertical Marketing Manager Railway & Transportation, nVent SCHROFF

Mark Lambe

Product Marketing Manager, Klas

Ian Wright

Head of Innovation & Partnerships - Transport Focus

Simon Kendler

Route Freight Manager - Network Rail

The event is over

Hosted by

A4E in association with FlightGlobal

Launched in 2016, Airlines for Europe (A4E) is Europe’s largest airline association, based in Brussels. The organisation advocates on behalf of its members to help shape EU aviation policy to the benefit of consumers, ensuring a continued safe and competitive air transport market. With more than 720 million passengers carried each year, A4E members account for more than 70 per cent of the continent’s journeys, operating more than 3,000 aircraft and generating more than EUR 130 billion in annual turnover. ----------- FlightGlobal provides information, news, conferences and recruitment to help people and businesses to learn more, network and grow in the aviation industry. With 110 years of aviation publishing, FlightGlobal is one of the industry’s leading news sources, including respected publications; Flight International, Airline Business, aviation event Dailies and flightglobal.com.

Share on

Booths

IOMOB - Internet of Mobility

Iomob Powers Open Mobility Marketplaces enabling public and private partners to rapidly deploy integrated and seamless shared mobility experiences

Klas

The Edge Intelligence Company

Railway Gazette International

Stay ahead, stay informed

nVent SCHROFF

Electronics Packaging Solutions for Rail Traffic Systems