Skip to content

[email protected] 2021 conference

Calendar icon to

Proudly supported by

Speakers

Robert Wong

retired Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer at Toronto Hydro

Emmy Cummings

Information Management Analyst, Human Resources

John Roberts

Chief Privacy Officer and Archivist of Ontario and acting CISO at the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services

Bo Wandschneider

CIO at the University of Toronto

Gillian Hadfield

Director of the Schwartz Reisman Institute for Technology and Society, University of Toronto

Scott Currie

Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at the Hospital for Sick Children

Isaac Straley

CISO at the University of Toronto

Jesse Hirsh

Technology researcher, ethicist, public speaker, broadcaster and futurist

Jennifer Burns

Associate Vice-President, Information Technology and CIO for the University of British Columbia

Gayleen Gray

Assistant Vice President (AVP) and Chief Technology Officer (CTO) at McMaster University

Brian Stewart

Deputy CIO at the University of Alberta

Tania Desa

CEO of Desa Global Leadership Inc

Lorretta Neebar

Registrar & Director of Enrolment Management, UTM

Vlad Soloviev

Associate Registrar, Records, Registration and Graduation, UTM

Maureen Malanyaon

Panel moderator

Rob H

Rob H

Indraneel Joshi

Security Operations Manager, CanSSOC

Justin Fletcher

Faculty Liaison Coordinator, Teaching, Learning and Technology, Centre for Teaching Support & Innovation (CTSI)

Sun Ooi

Faculty Liaison, Teaching, Learning, and Technology, CTSI/ACT

John DiMarco

IT Director, Computer Science

Sue McGlashan

Interim Associate Director for Security Strategic Initiatives, Information Security, Information Technology Services

Kenneth Berry

Instructional Technologies Support Specialist, UTM Library & Instructional Technologies

Simone Laughton

Head, Library & Instructional Technologies, UTM Library

Mai Lu

Head, Public Services, UTM Library

Vinita Haroun

Director Centre for Research & Innovation Support, Division of the Vice-President Research & Innovation

Prisca Obierefu

Research Technology Liaison, Centre for Research and Innovation Support

Charlotte Hale

Instructional Designer, KPE

Deyves Fonseca

Associate Director, Information Security Operations

Iain McPherson

Lead Instructional Designer, Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education (KPE), Teaching & Learning Department

Rob Huang

Instructional Designer, KPE

Christine Brown

Instructional Designer, KPE

Ryan Lahti (he/him)

Technology Adoption Consultant, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, Education Commons

Joanna Lau

Instructional Technologist, Education Technology Office, FASE

Salvi Keele

Web Designer/Developer, Information & Instructional Technology Services (IITS)

Marcus Barnes

Lead Developer and Systems Architect, University of Toronto SCS

Alexandra Agostino

Project Manager, Vice-President, Research & Innovation (VPRI)

Heather Postill

Information Management Analyst, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration

Ganesh Vedula

BI Developer, VPRI

Juan Mavo-Navarro

Learning Technology Specialist, School of Continuing Studies (SCS)

Renan Y

Senior Projects Administrator, Department of Chemistry

Samantha Stevens-Hall

Instructional Technician, SCS

Michal Kasprzak

Assistant Director, Centre for Teaching Support & Innovation/Teaching Assistants’ Training Program

Rouben Tchakhmakhtchian

Manager, Chemistry IT Services, Department of Chemistry

Patrick Wong

Applications and Systems Software Programmer, Department of Chemistry

Will Heikoop

Online Learning Coordinator, Online Learning Strategies (ITS)

Cora McCloy

Faculty Liaison Coordinator, Scholarship of Teaching and Learning, CTSI

Mike Spears

MADLab Manager, Academic and Collaborative Technology

Kenneth Berry

Instructional Technologies Support Specialist, UTM Library & Instructional Technologies

Santino Pannozzo

Audio-Visual Specialist, Education Technology Office, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Kimberly Elias

Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Student Life

Kenji Northrup

Senior Cognitive Consultant, IBM Canada

Steve Boyle

Director of Operations and Information Technology Services, University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies (SCS)

Jeffrey Waldman

Manager, Institutional Data Governance, Planning & Budget

Ivan Chow

Instructional Designer, Rotman School of Management

Sara Pagliaro

Department of Language Studies, UTM

Gerald Lindo

Senior Project Manager, Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration

David Newman

Executive Director, Student Experience, Division of Student Life, Student Experience

Cesar Mejia

Associate Registrar, Systems, Scheduling & Examinations, University of Toronto Mississauga (UTM)

Patrick Hopewell

Director, Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions, Information Technology Services

Jason Quay

Enterprise Application and Solution Integration

Brian Sutherland

Educational Technology Administrator, University of Toronto Scarborough, PhD Candidate in Information Studies

Praveen Narayanaswamy

SAP Solutions Architect, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration (EASI)

Sarosh Jamal

Infrastructure & Operations Lead, EASI

Rob Makinson

Coordinator, Library Communications & Liaison Librarian, UTM Library

Alex Tremblay

Systems Administrator, Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions, Information Technology Services

Court van Beek

Product Delivery Lead, Information and Instructional Technology (IIT), Faculty of Arts & Science

Kelly Jay

Senior Information Systems Analyst, Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration

David Newman

Executive Director, Student Experience, Division of Student Life, Student Experience

Alex T.

Director, Information Technology, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Elias Karamitsos

Service Delivery Lead, Information & Instructional Technology Services

Steven Bailey

Director, Learning Space Management

Julia Allworth

Manager, Innovation Projects – the Innovation Hub

Jen Nolan

Cognitive Architect, IBM Canada

Marden Paul

Director of Planning Governance & Assessment, Office of the Chief Information Officer

Mike Serafin

Library Technologies & Liaison Librarian, University of Toronto Mississauga (UTM) Library

Korede Olubowale

Web Accessibility Specialist, Education Commons, OISE

Wendy Koslow

Instructional Designer, KPE

Mobolaji Edun

Services Engagement Coordinator, EASI

Angie Cappiello

Instructional Technologies Support Specialist

Carl Chan

Senior Security Information and Events Monitoring Administrator, Information Technology Services (ITS)

Anna Limanni

Senior Instructional Technologist, Education Technology Office, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Robin Wilcoxen

Interim Manager, Information Risk

Zoran Piljevic

Director, Information & Instructional Technology Services

Jess Whyte

Digital Assets Librarian, University of Toronto Libraries

Amanda Wagner

Graphic Designer, Information Commons

Kiren Handa

Executive Director, Institutional Research and Data Governance, Planning & Budget

Holly Downey

Academic Appointments Administrator, Family and Community Medicine

Megan Parry

Global Health and Social Accountability Program Coordinator, Family and Community Medicine

Chris Sabatinos

Web Accessibility Specialist, Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) Office

Kathleen McLeod

Services Engagement Coordinator, Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration (EASI)

Rosa Junghwa Hong

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Language Studies, UTM

Robin Wilcoxen

Interim Manager, Information Risk, Information Security

Paul Day

Manager, User Experience and Process Design, Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration

Paul Steacy

Communications Coordinator, Education Commons, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE)

Lonny O'Brien

Accessibility Officer, Education Commons, OISE

Vikram Chadalawada

Senior Manager, Student Information Systems & Lead, [email protected] Strategic Plan Delivery

Ashley langille

Information Privacy Analyst, Information Security

Laurie Harrison

Director, Online Learning Strategies (ITS)

Kelly Carmichael

Coordinator, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Office

Jin Fang

Information Security, Information Technology Services (ITS)

Matt Wilks

Senior IAM Architect, ITS

Peter St. Onge

IAM Supervisor, ITS

Luke Sutherland

Business Analyst, ITS

Derek Hunt

Faculty Liaison, Teaching, Learning, and Technology, CTSI/ACT

Axel Schulz

Security Analyst, Canadian Shared Security Operation Centre (CanSSOC)

Meagan Lau

Project Manager, Mental Health Virtual Assistant, Division of Student Life, Student Experience

The event is over

Booths

Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company

The Campus is evolving, and Aruba can help you connect and secure devices, apps, and people anywhere, helping you improve student outcomes.

Dell

Dell Technologies is the leader in digital transformation, providing digital technology solutions, products, and services to drive business success.

Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks, the global cybersecurity leader, continually delivers innovation to enable secure digital transformation—even as the pace of change is accelerating.