Skip to content

DevConf.US

Calendar icon to
User icon 704 people attended

Schedule

· Tracks
0x00Security101 - Basics of Cyber Security
This is a workshop on the basics of cyber security.
Nishant Parhi
· Tracks
Building Cross-Platform Apps with Flutter
This session will be a kickstarter for developing mobile apps with the Flutter SDK.
Pon Rahul M
· Tracks
Writing Kubernetes/OpenShift Operators!
The audience for this talk will be developer, tester or a person who pretty much works with operators on Kubernetes.
Abhishek Koserwal
· Tracks
Productive Cloud-Native Developer
In this workshop we will show you tools that will make you a productive developer and confident about the changes you are about to ship.
Aslak Knutsen Didier Wojciechowski Bartosz Majsak Madou Coulibaly
· Tracks
Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning Katacodas workshop
Katacodas workshop on the basics of AI & ML.
Aakanksha Duggal Anish Asthana
· Tracks
JAVA.Next Quarkus App Development in Practice
You’ll get a hands-on introduction to Quarkus for Java developers using Red Hat CodeReady Workspaces based on Eclipse Che to develop Quarkus apps.
James Falkner Daniel Oh
· Stage
Look Back at Golden Thread
A keynote by Vincent Batts.
Urvashi Mohnani Vincent Batts Sally O'Malley Langdon White
· Tracks
Systems Engineering & Hardware Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Systems Engineering & Hardware track will be shown here.
Dan Winship Thomas Haller Waiman Long Prarit Bhargava Flavio Leitner
· Tracks
Operating at Scale Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Operating at Scale track will be shown here.
Taylor Fahlman Naveen Malik Jeremy Eder Vadim Rutkovsky
· Tracks
Evolving Technology Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Evolving Technology track will be shown here.
Ip Sam Parul Singh Harrison Ripps Andrew  Stoycos Sophie Watson
· Tracks
Security, Privacy, & Data Governance - Morning
All the sessions in the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track will be shown here.
Jamie Parker Alex Corvin Uday Boppana Mike Bursell Anish Asthana Juan Antonio Osorio
· Tracks
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Morning
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Eric D Schabell Bilgin Ibryam Roel Hodzelmans Daniel Oh
· Tracks
Systems Engineering & Hardware Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Systems Engineering & Hardware track will be shown here.
Talia Kaplanian Aneri Shah Parul Sohal Jeremy Eder Alexander Bulekov Fernando Fernandez Mancera Durga Chillakuru Ricardo Martinelli Oliveira - Red Hat
· Tracks
Security, Privacy, & Data Governance - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track will be shown here.
Deepak Sharma Daniel Walsh Mike Bursell Gordon Haff Allon Mureinik Sayak Sarkar Yusuf Zainee Nathaniel McCallum
· Tracks
Operating at Scale Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Operating at Scale track will be shown here.
Angel Rivera Kedar Vijay Kulkarni Federico Lucifredi Prajith Kesava Prasad Michael McCune Joel Speed
· Tracks
Evolving Technology Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Evolving Technology track will be shown here.
Han Dong Niharika Shrivastava Gordon Haff Peter Hunt Tzu-Mainn Chen Avni Sharma
· Tracks
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Ip Sam Christian Glombek Deepak Koul Chandra Shekhar Pandey Hugo Guerrero Jatan Malde Jonathan Vila
· Tracks
How to contribute to open source project
In this meetup, we will talk about how to get started to contribute to open source projects.
Ip Sam
· Tracks
Containers Birds of a Feather
Talk about all things containers. Container Runtimes, Container Engines, Container Platforms.
Daniel Walsh
· Tracks
Building a Red Hat OpenShift practice on AWS
We will openly discuss practice and process that will help build a better experience for using, developing, and building Red Hat OpenShift on Amazon EC2.
David Duncan
· Tracks
Comedy with DeAnne Smith
Please join us to hear the comedic stylings of DeAnne Smith!
· Tracks
Show & Tell with the DevConf Crew!
Come one, come all! Bring a lightning talk, bring your ukulele or your accordion! Got a dancing pet? We want to see it!
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani
· Stage
Open Source, Bubbles, Empathy, and Attracting Talented People
A Keynote by Denise Dumas
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani Denise Dumas
· Tracks
Open Source & Process - Morning
All the sessions in the Open Source & Process track will be shown here.
Leigh Griffin Ben Cotton Jen Krieger
· Tracks
User Experience in OS - Morning
All the sessions in the User Experience in OS track will be shown here.
Anna McHugh Sara Chizari Sarahjane Clark Catherine Robson
· Tracks
Ensuring Software Quality - Morning
All the sessions in the Ensuring Software Quality track will be shown here.
Kedar Vijay Kulkarni Parth Dhanjal David Davis Mike DePaulo
· Tracks
Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence - Morning
All the sessions in the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track will be shown here.
Gordon Haff Hema Veeradhi Anand Sanmukhani Daniel Walsh
· Tracks
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Morning
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Mohammed Ahmed Varsha Sharma Amit Nijhawan Bowen Song
· Tracks
NetworkManager Meetup
Meet the NetworkManager team and discuss your experience, use-cases and related projects such as Nmstate the Network Linux System Role.
Till Maas
· Tracks
Open Source & Process - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Open Source & Process track will be shown here.
Ben Cotton Brandon Vulaj Brian Proffitt Brendan Conoboy Ruth Suehle Bryan Behrenshausen Jen Krieger
· Tracks
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Daniel Oh Hugo Guerrero Fridolin Pokorny Pritam Singh Mario Vázquez Michael Acostamadiedo Daniel Walsh
· Tracks
Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track will be shown here.
Sanjay Arora Fridolin Pokorny Steven Rosenberg Shrey Anand Michael Clifford
· Tracks
User Experience in OS - Afternoon
All the sessions in the User Experience in OS track will be shown here.
Rachael Petrie David Duncan Sarahjane Clark Laura Wright Kyle Walker Catherine Robson Dana Gutride Roxanne Hoover Sangeeta Raghu-Punnadi
· Tracks
Ensuring Software Quality - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Ensuring Software Quality track will be shown here.
Pratik Mulay Harshad Reddy  Nalla Andrew Kiselev Scott Poore Deepak Koul Anisha Narang
· Tracks
Closing
Closing remarks and a trivia game!
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani

Speakers

Jamie Parker

Director, Red Hat Inc.

Prarit Bhargava

Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Waiman Long

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Thomas Haller

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Dan Winship

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

James Falkner

Speaker

Sanjay Arora

Sr. Principal Data Scientist, Red Hat Inc.

Abhishek Koserwal

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc

Rachael Petrie

Interaction Designer, Red Hat Inc.

Sangeeta Raghu-Punnadi

Principal Technical Writer, Red Hat Inc.

Jen Krieger

Director, Red Hat Inc.

Mike Bursell

Chief Security Architect

Michael Clifford

Senior Data Scientist

Uday Boppana

Principal Product Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Alex Corvin

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Roxanne Hoover

Speaker

Bryan Behrenshausen

Community Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Ruth Suehle

Senior Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Anisha Narang

Senior Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Daniel Walsh

Senior Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Chandra Shekhar Pandey

Senior SME, Red Hat, Inc.

Deepak Koul

QA Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Christian Glombek

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Parul Sohal

Speaker

Naveen Malik

Senior Principal SRE, Red Hat, Inc.

Andrew Stoycos

Speaker

Harrison Ripps

Senior Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Parul Singh

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Roel Hodzelmans

Senior Solutions Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Bilgin Ibryam

Product Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Eric D Schabell

Speaker

Bartosz Majsak

Speaker

Didier Wojciechowski

Senior Solution Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Deepak Sharma

Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Dana Gutride

Speaker

Brendan Conoboy

Speaker

Michael Acostamadiedo

Senior Consultant, Red Hat, Inc.

Catherine Robson

UX Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Aneri Shah

Student

Talia Kaplanian

Student

Thomas Unger

Speaker

Ali Raza

Speaker

Angel Rivera

Developer Advocate, CircleCI

Han Dong

Student

Taylor Fahlman

SRE, Red Hat, Inc.

Ip Sam

Senior Consultant, Red Hat, Inc.

Aslak Knutsen

Speaker

Scott Poore

Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Brian Proffitt

Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Shrey Anand

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Andrew Kiselev

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Mario Vázquez

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Kyle Walker

Interaction Designer, UXD

Brandon Vulaj

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Steven Rosenberg

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Harshad Reddy Nalla

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Pritam Singh

Associate Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Laura Wright

Interaction Designer, UX Design

Pratik Mulay

Technical Writer, Red Hat, Inc.

Fridolin Pokorny

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Sarahjane Clark

Senior UX Researcher, Red hat, Inc.

Sara Chizari

Senior UX Researcher, Red Hat, Inc.

Ben Cotton

Fedora Program Manager

Bowen Song

Student

Anna McHugh

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Leigh Griffin

Engineering Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Anand Sanmukhani

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Hema Veeradhi

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Mike DePaulo

Red Hat, Inc.

David Davis

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Amit Nijhawan

STSE, Red Hat, Inc.

Parth Dhanjal

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Varsha Sharma

Associate Technical Engineer, Red Hat, Inc

Mohammed Ahmed

Red Hat, Inc.

Denise Dumas

VP, Engineering Diversity, Red Hat, Inc.

Till Maas

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

David Duncan

Partner Ecosystem SA, Amazon Web Services

Nathaniel McCallum

Senior Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Joel Speed

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Michael McCune

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Avni Sharma

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Yusuf Zainee

Speaker

Ricardo Martinelli Oliveira - Red Hat

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Durga Chillakuru

Student

Tzu-Mainn Chen

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Jonathan Vila

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Prajith Kesava Prasad

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Fernando Fernandez Mancera

Software Engineer - Networking Services, Red Hat, Inc.

Sayak Sarkar

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Peter Hunt

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Jatan Malde

Technical Support Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Alexander Bulekov

Red Hat, Inc.

Allon Mureinik

Senior Manager, Seeker R&D, Synopsis, Inc

Federico Lucifredi

Product Management Director, Red Hat, Inc.

Gordon Haff

Writer, Red Hat, Inc.

Kedar Vijay Kulkarni

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Niharika Shrivastava

Software Engineering, Gojek

Hugo Guerrero

API & Messaging Developer Advocate, Red Hat, Inc.

Sophie Watson

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Flavio Leitner

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Juan Antonio Osorio

Speaker

Vadim Rutkovsky

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Urvashi Mohnani

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat

Jeremy Eder

Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Langdon White

Platform Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Sally O'Malley

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Daniel Oh

Principal Product Marketing Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Vincent Batts

CTO, Kinvolk

Anish Asthana

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Aakanksha Duggal

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Madou Coulibaly

Specialist Solution Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Pon Rahul M

Student

Nishant Parhi

Student

The event is over

Hosted by

Red Hat

Red Hat is the world’s leading provider of enterprise open source solutions.

Share on

Booths

AI & ML at Red Hat

AI & ML Booth

Red Hat User Experience Design

We bridge the technical world to the human world.

RDO Project

RDO Project booth

Enarx

Application deployment system enabling Confidential Computing

DevConf.US Booth

This is the booth for everything DevConf!

Newcomer Booth

Booth for new attendees to this or any tech conference

Pixies Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Application Development & Containerization track.

Bell Biv Devoe Breakout Room

Break out room for the Ensuring Software Quality track.

New Edition Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Evolving Technology track.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track.

Cars Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Operating at Scale track.

Guster Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Open Source & Process track.

Belly Breakout Room

Breakout room for the System Engineering & Hardware track.

Dropkick Murphys Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track.

NKOTB Breakout Room

Breakout room for the User Experience track.