Skip to content

Code PaLOUsa 2020

Calendar icon to

Proudly Supported By

Schedule

· Sessions
Speaker Lounge
2020-08-19T08:00:00Z 2020-08-21T18:00:00Z America/New_York Speaker+Lounge https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Full Day Workshops
Austin Parker Jeremy Clark Phil Japikse Jamie Wright
2020-08-19T09:00:00Z 2020-08-19T16:30:00Z America/New_York Full+Day+Workshops https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Half Day Workshops - Morning
Damian Synadinos Jeff Blankenburg Evan Smith Taylor Desseyn Thomas Haver
2020-08-19T09:00:00Z 2020-08-19T12:00:00Z America/New_York Half+Day+Workshops+-+Morning https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Four-Hour Workshop
Henk Boelman
2020-08-19T09:00:00Z 2020-08-19T13:00:00Z America/New_York Four-Hour+Workshop https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Wednesday Lunchtime Chat
Chad Green
2020-08-19T12:00:00Z 2020-08-19T13:00:00Z America/New_York Wednesday+Lunchtime+Chat https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Half Day Workshops - Afternoon
Douglas Starnes Crux Conception G. Andrew Duthie Joel Lord
2020-08-19T13:15:00Z 2020-08-19T16:30:00Z America/New_York Half+Day+Workshops+-+Afternoon https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 1
Dorrin Poorkay Devlin Duldulao Deven Phillips Avindra Fernando Jeff Grammer John Morehouse Russell Skaggs Michael Burchett Luther Hill Veronika Kolesnikova Sean Whitesell Mesut Durukal
2020-08-20T08:15:00Z 2020-08-20T09:30:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+1 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 2
Ed Charbeneau Douglas Starnes David Bjarnson Brian McKeiver Alison Hawke Ken Muse Kara Luton Johnie Karr Mike Hand Michael Dowden Tim Jarzombek Thomas Haver
2020-08-20T09:30:00Z 2020-08-20T10:45:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+2 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 3
Dustin Dorsey Chris Gardner Angela Parks Kevin Griffin Jonathan Mills Jeremy Clark Jeffrey Strauss Henk Boelman Russell Skaggs Taylor Desseyn Mike Amundsen Ron Dagdag
2020-08-20T10:45:00Z 2020-08-20T12:00:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+3 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 4
Duane Newman Dennis Stepp Bruno Capuano Amanda Perkins Jimmy Bogard Guy Royse Eric Neunaber Sam Basu Richard Roda Michael Meadows Martine Dowden
2020-08-20T13:15:00Z 2020-08-20T14:30:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+4 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 5
Duane Newman Darren Hale Chris Woodruff Gabi Dombrowski Russell Fustino Pierre DeBois Mike Lutz Michael Yotive Mandy Cox Simon MacDonald Rob Richardson Dave Mattingly (he/him)
2020-08-20T14:30:00Z 2020-08-20T15:45:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+5 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Keynote
David Neal
2020-08-20T15:45:00Z 2020-08-20T18:00:00Z America/New_York Keynote https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Code PaLOUsa After Hours
Just a chance for everyone to meet each other.
2020-08-20T17:30:00Z 2020-08-20T20:00:00Z America/New_York Code+PaLOUsa+After+Hours https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 6
Eric Potter Devlin Duldulao Cassandra Faris Justin Kaffenberger Francesca Socolick Evan Smith Santosh Hari Richard Teachout Michael Dowden Tyler Blake Mesut Durukal
2020-08-21T08:15:00Z 2020-08-21T09:30:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+6 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 7
Vijay Nair David Knighton Darren Hale Bruno Capuano Brian Luerman Jeff Blankenburg Gabi Dombrowski Eric Neunaber Santosh Hari Sam Basu Pierre DeBois Melissa Spalione Krol Mathias Violet Skinner Alex Bezuska (he/him)
2020-08-21T09:30:00Z 2020-08-21T10:45:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+7 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 8
Douglas Starnes Joseph Guadagno Joe Elliott Jimmy Bogard Guy Royse Gary Fleming Jason Crist Matthew Groves Martine Dowden Joel Lord Ron Dagdag Jay Harris
2020-08-21T10:45:00Z 2020-08-21T12:00:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+8 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Stage
Friday Lunch on the Main Stage
Ed Charbeneau Chad Green
2020-08-21T12:00:00Z 2020-08-21T13:15:00Z America/New_York Friday+Lunch+on+the+Main+Stage https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 9
Ed Charbeneau Dorrin Poorkay Ashley Stove Alison Hawke Kevin Griffin Kara Luton John SJ Anderson Melissa Spalione Joel Lord Vijay Nair
2020-08-21T13:15:00Z 2020-08-21T14:30:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+9 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 10
Deven Phillips Damian Synadinos Amanda Perkins Jonathan Mills Jeremy Davis Heath Murphy Scott Seighman Mitchel Sellers Martine Dowden Veronika Kolesnikova Sean Whitesell Jay Harris
2020-08-21T14:30:00Z 2020-08-21T15:45:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+10 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)
· Sessions
Session Period 11
Michael Richardson Tina Judkins Ahmed Firjani Aydin Akcasu Jenn Robison John Morehouse Phillip Jones Lydia Cupery Kevin Tinn Shawn Wallace Rob Richardson Eric Potter
2020-08-21T15:45:00Z 2020-08-21T17:00:00Z America/New_York Session+Period+11 https%3A%2F%2Fhopin.com%2Fevents%2Fcpl20 Hosted virtually on Hopin (link in the description)

Speakers

David Neal

Ambassador of Awesome

Chad Green

Conference Chair

Tina Judkins

JavaScript Developer/Graphic Designer

Michael Richardson

Technical Lead at Kroger Digital

Jay Harris

Problem Solver at Arana Software

Vijay Nair

DDD Enthusiast at Practical DDD

Eric Potter

Technical Strategist

Ron Dagdag

Senior Software Engineer

Jamie Wright

I am the one who knocks

Alex Bezuska (he/him)

Indie game developer with Two Scoop Games working on Kick Bot!

Violet Skinner

Operations at Tech Louisville & Code Louisville

Dave Mattingly (he/him)

Data Commando, Entreprenerd, Spaceman

Rob Richardson

@rob_rich

Mike Amundsen

Author, Adviser, Trainer -- amundsen.com, Inc.

Joel Lord

Developer Advocate at Red Hat OpenShift

Thomas Haver

Manager of Validation & Delivery

Mesut Durukal

Siemens, Test Automation Lead

Sean Whitesell

President of Tulsa .NET User Group, MVP, ASP Insider

Shawn Wallace

Principal Architect at Centric Consulting

Simon MacDonald

Senior Software Scientist, When I'm applying this…

Taylor Desseyn

Recruiter Advocate at Vaco

Tim Jarzombek

Fullstack-ish Software Developer at Allegion

Doyle Turner

Digital Tool Maker | Security Advocate

Tyler Blake

FocustApps - Software Developer

Veronika Kolesnikova

Developer, Microsoft MVP (AI)

Kevin Tinn

Cloud Application Architect - World Wide Technology

Krol Mathias

Papa Johns Inc. - Enterprise Architect

Luther Hill

Machine Learning Engineer

Lydia Cupery

Software Developer, Atomic Object

Mandy Cox

Web Developer at CBS Interactive | Volunteer at Innocent Lives Foundation

Martine Dowden

UX/UI Designer & Developer, GDE, MVP

Matthew Groves

Microsoft MVP, Couchbase Developer Advocate

Melissa Spalione

Developer

Michael Burchett

Making Agility rediculously approachable

Michael Dowden

Entrepreneur. Coder. Author. Gamer. Geek.

Michael Meadows

Cloud Architect, Meme Master, and King of Rants

Michael Yotive

Software Developer at Big Nerd Ranch

Mike Hand

on the web. in the cloud.

Mike Lutz

Mike Lutz with Samtec's Smart Platform Group

Mitchel Sellers

Flying Code Ninja!

Phil Japikse

Director of Consulting/Chief Architect, Author, Speaker

Phillip Jones

Software Engineer

Pierre DeBois

Zimana Analytics

Richard Roda

Sr. Developer, Perspecta

Richard Teachout

CTO - El Toro

Russell Fustino

Algorand, Technical Evangelist

Russell Skaggs

Creative Technologist

Sam Basu

Developer Advocate

Santosh Hari

Microsoft Azure MVP | Azure Consultant @ New Signature | President @Onetug #OrlandoCC

Scott Seighman

Solutions Architect and Open Source Operative at Red Hat

Johnie Karr

Sr. Software Engineer, ScholarRx

John Morehouse

bat whisperer

Jenn Robison

Sr. Software Developer

Jason Crist

Tickets.com Frontend Architect

Eric Neunaber

World Wide Technology - Practice Manager - Cloud Architect

Evan Smith

Software Developer, Life Coach, Business Coach

Francesca Socolick

Director of Product & UX at Eltoro.com

G. Andrew Duthie

Developer Advocate, OutSystems

Gabi Dombrowski

Application Developer at Crema

Gary Fleming

Agile Dev Coach

Guy Royse

Developer Advocate at Redis Labs

Heath Murphy

HMB

Henk Boelman

Cloud Advocate at Microsoft

Jeff Blankenburg

Amazon Alexa

Jeff Grammer

Grammer4house, Candidate for KY House Representative

Jeffrey Strauss

Cloud Architect • Community Leader • Problem Solver

Jeremy Clark

Developer Betterer

Jeremy Davis

Problem solver, solution architect, coder, developer advocate, event organizer. Slinging open source software since 2010

Jimmy Bogard

Chief Architect, Headspring

Joe Elliott

Senior Backend Engineer at Grafana Labs

John SJ Anderson

Infinity Interactive

Jonathan Mills

Technology Advisor

Joseph Guadagno

DIrector, Technology at Quicken Loans, Organizer of Desert Code Camp, Microsoft .NET MVP

Justin Kaffenberger

Bastian Solutions, Lead Software Architect

Kara Luton

UI Engineer

Ken Muse

Consulting Director, Wintellect (Azure MVP & ALM|DevOps Ranger)

Kevin Griffin

Owner of Swift Kick, Microsoft MVP

Alison Hawke

QA Practice Lead/Agent of Chaos

Amanda Perkins

Software Quality Engineer, Clearcover, @theqadiva

Angela Parks

Why is asking "why" important in life?

Ashley Stove

Software Developer at Aptera Software, Inc.

Austin Parker

Principal Developer Advocate, LightStep

Avindra Fernando

Passionate Software Engineer, Mentor, Speaker

Aydin Akcasu

Senior, Senior Software Engineer, at Quicken Loans.

Brian Luerman

Program Director for Code Louisville

Brian McKeiver

Solution Architect at BizStream

Bruno Capuano

AI Dude - Microsoft AI MVP

Cassandra Faris

Community Manager at SaltStack

Chris Gardner

Coder

Chris Woodruff

Platform Strategist @ Quicken Loans

Crux Conception

#Cybersecurity, #CriminalProfile, #Ninja, #Keynote, #Speaker, #TeamBuilding #TeamDynamics #TechPsychology

Damian Synadinos

building better software, and building software better

Darren Hale

Director of Software Development

David Bjarnson

Business Analyst

David Knighton

Scrum Master

Dennis Stepp

Product Owner

Deven Phillips

Senior Innovator With Red Hat Cloud Native Application Development Practice

Devlin Duldulao

Microsoft MVP, Senior Consultant at Inmeta

Dorrin Poorkay

Senior Platform Engineer

Douglas Starnes

Machine Learning and Mobile Applications

Duane Newman

Microsoft MVP

Dustin Dorsey

Director of Data Management, Lifepoint Health

Ed Charbeneau

Ed is a Microsoft MVP and an international speaker, writer, online influencer, a Developer Advocate for Progress.

Ahmed Firjani

Mortenson Dental Partners

The event is over

Hosted by

Green Events & Technology

Community focused technology events and services

Share on

Booths

Amazon Alexa

Connect with the team

The Software Guild

From Apprentice to Master

Modis

Connecting IT and engineering business and talent in a fast-changing world

Andromeda

Premier provider of software product, technology services, and professional training