Skip to content

BHC 2021 Annual Meeting

Calendar icon to

Speakers

Rolv Petter Amdam

Presenter

Andrew Busch

Presenter

Mark Carlson

Presenter

Kendra Boyd

Presenter

Glenn Bugos

Presenter

Andrew Busch

Presenter

Jiakai Jeremy Chua

Presenter

Ann Daly

Presenter

Simone Fari

Presenter

Rachel Gross

Presenter

Teresa da Silva Lopes

Chair and discussant

Alexandra Greco

Presenter

Sarvy Lotfi

Presenter

Daniela Pirani

Presenter

Kyunghee Pyun

Presenter

Maki Umemura

Presenter

Leonardo Caruana

Presenter

Lisa Jacobson

Presenter

Carlos LARRINAGA

Chair and presenter

Rebecca Orr

Presenter

Kyunghee Pyun

Presenter

Maki Umemura

Presenter

Benjamin Wiggins

Presenter

Zhaojin Zeng

Presenter

David Rahimi

Presenter

Susan Lewis

Presenter

Grace Ballor

Presenter

Rafael Barquin

Presenter

Juan Baños

Presenter

Edward Beatty

Presenter

Noah Bender

Presenter

Christian Choe

Presenter

Damian Clavel

Presenter

Gustavo Concari

Presenter

Nicole de Silva

Presenter

Luise Elsaesser

Presenter

Jonah Estess

Presenter

Monica Farkas

Presenter

Patrick Fridenson

Chair and discussant

Federico Ghibaudo

Presenter

Ewan Gibbs

Presenter

Carolina Greising

Presenter

Daniel Gresham

Presenter

Nicholas Guoth

Presenter

Peter Hamilton

Presenter

Keith Harris

Presenter

Liane Hewitt

Presenter

Eric Hintz

Presenter

Alejandra Irigoin

Presenter

Martin Johnson

Presenter

David Kirsch

Discussant

Samuel Klebaner

Presenter

Jane Knodell

Presenter

Amal Kumar

Presenter

Alina Marktanner

Presenter

Rachel Miller

Presenter

Oscar Montiel

Presenter

Katie Moore

Presenter

Sharon Murphy

Chair and discussant

Adam Nix

Presenter

Dael Norwood

Presenter

Douglas Oard

Presenter

Juan Odisio

Presenter

Susan Ohmer

Presenter

Susie Pak

Chair and Presenter

Traci Parker

Chair and discussant

victor pegoraro

Presenter

Juanjuan Peng

Presenter

Rafael Barquin

Presenter

Fabiano Rückert

Presenter

Ronny Regev

Presenter

Mark Rose

Discussant

Caitlin Rosenthal

Discussant

Travis Ross

Presenter

Marybeth Rouse

Presenter

Allison Schwartz

Presenter

David Sicilia

Presenter

Frank Vanderlinden

Presenter

Denise Sutton

Presenter

Jesse Tarbert

Presenter

David Thomson

Presenter

Spencer Tompkins

Presenter

James Torres

Presenter

Grietjie Verhoef

Presenter

sean vanatta

Presenter

Jackie Wang

Presenter

Dan Du

Presenter

Eric GODELIER

Presenter

Pam Laird

Chair

Natalya Vinokurova

Presenter

Kari Zimmerman

Presenter

Mary Bridges

Presenter

luca zan

Presenter

Eugenio Andrieu

Presenter

Erin Hatton

Presenter

Rachel Bunker

Presenter

Mattias Näsman

Presenter

Jessica Ogden

Presenter

Christina Carrick

Presenter

Anne Heslinga

Presenter

Lindsay Keiter

Presenter

Kyle Barnett

Presenter

Nick Pozek

Presenter

Bram Bouwens

Presenter

Timothy Blanton

Presenter

Rob Konkel

Presenter

Dylan Gottlieb

Presenter

Samuel Backer

Presenter

Jennifer Aston

Presenter

Gavin Benke

Presenter

Ashton Merck

Presenter

Peter Labuza

Presenter

Joshua Hollands

Presenter

Valeria Giacomin

Emerging Scholars Committee

Victoria Barnes

Emerging Scholars Committee

Sven Kube

Emerging Scholars Committee

Kevin James Vella

Emerging Scholars Committee

Yun Wu

Presenter

Ray Stokes

Presenter

Richard Sylla

Discussant

Gail Triner

Chair

Heidi Tworek

Chair

Bill Foster

Chair

PABLO ALONSO

Chair and presenter

Neil Rollings

BHC President

Jiemin Tina Wei

Emerging Scholars Committee

The event is over

The Business History Conference encourages research, writing, and teaching about business and the environment in which these enterprises operate

Booths

Marc C. Adam

Live Availability - Saturday, 13 March at 12 p.m. EST / 6pm CET

Araceli Almaraz

Live availability 13:30UTC Thursday 13 March

Adoracion Alvaro-Moya

Live on Friday, March 12, 11.30 pm - 0.30 am EST

Rolv Petter Amdam

Time available

Débora Ascencio

Available Saturday 12 pm- 1.15 pm EST. "Desde los orígenes hacia el auge. Las empresas públicas argentinas antes del ciclo privatizador (1800-1975)"

Bram Bowens

Live on Friday, March 12, 12 pm - 1:15 pm EST

Mary Bridges

Live on Saturday 12 noon ET - 1:30 pm ET

Glenn Bugos

Live Availability: Saturday 9am PST

Bárbara Burton

Live on Friday 12 Noon - 1.15pm EST. "Let entrepreneurs be eternal": disputes in historical narratives about the legitimation process of entrepreneurial paradigm in Argentina (1980-2020)". Co-authored w/M. Garmendia

Andrew Busch

Turning to Texas, Friday, March 12, 12-1:15pm

Gloria Calhoun

Entrepreneurs and Technological Change: Inventing Underground Wired Infrastructure, 1870-1910 Live Availability Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

YENIFFER CAMARGO BONILLA

March 13, 2021 at 13:00 UTC

Mark Carlson

Live Availability Saturday 12 noon - 1.15 pm

Leonardo Caruana de las Cagigas

Friday, 12 noon- 1 pm EST

Joao Rafael Cunha

Live availability Saturday 12 noon EST

Eric K. Daniels

Live availability 12:00 - 1:15pm Friday (Eric K. Daniels, Dan Levinson Wilk, Kyunghee Pyun, Karen Trivette)

Simone Fari

Friday 12noon-13-13.30pm EST

Magdalena Garmendia

Live Availability- Friday 12 Noon - 1.15pm- Available on Bárbara Burton's booth

Eric Godelier

Live availability Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

Rachel Gross

Thursday 3.30 pm - 4.45 pm EST (live in Johnathan Williams's booth)

Keith Harris

Live availability Friday 12:00-1:15 pm EST

Martin Johnson

Martin Johnson

Haris Kitsikopoulos

Thursday 4.30 pm - 5.45 pm EST

Peter Labuza

Friday 4pm — 4:30pm EST

Dan Levinson Wilk

Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST (Dan Levinson Wilk, Kyunghee Pyun, Karen Trivette, Eric Daniels

Alan Loeb

Saturday 12:00 - 1:15 EST. Use the icon below to link to my website, where you can download material.

Susan Ohmer

Friday 4:00-5:00 p.m.

Juanjuan Peng

Tecno Mobile: The Adventure of a Chinese Private Enterprise in Uganda ([email protected])

Daniela Pirani

Live on Friday 12 noon - 1 pm EST

Richard Popp

"A Businessman’s Holiday: The Time Newstour and the Forging of a Multinational Mindset"; Live availability Friday 12 noon - 1:15 pm EST

Kyunghee Pyun

Live availability on Friday 12-1:15 PM

Kenny Reilly

From Japan To Alabama and Back to Japan: The Sakae Bio Inc. Story

Jesse Tarbert

Available Live on Saturday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

Karen J. TRIVETTE, MLS

Live on Friday, March 12, 2021, 12-1:15pm

Maki Umemura

Live availability Saturday, 9am

Grietjie Verhoef

Friday 12 March 11:00 EST to 12:00 EST

María José Vargas-Machuca Salido

Friday, 12 noon - 1 pm EST

Ramiro Villasana Villalobos

5:30-7:30 saturday 13 de marzo

Jiemin Tina Wei

Crowdsourcing labor market innovations: Amazon Mechanical Turk

Johnathan K Williams

Thursday 3:30-4:45 EST

Luca Zan

Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

Kyle Barnett

Live availability Friday at 12-1:15pm EST: "Convergence Cultures in the U.S. Recording Industry, 1925-1935"

Carlos Abel Gutierrez

El Boom de la Obra Pública en Misiones en los 2000’s: estrategia política y cambio estructural

Tim Blanton

Available Live: Friday, 12-1:15 pm

Rob Konkel

Live Availability: Friday 12-1pm ET --- Dislocation, Dislocation, Dislocation: Corporations and Resource Interdependence after the First World War

Juan Manuel Matés-Barco

Friday, 12 noon - 1 pm EST

Mark Straver

Live on Saturday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

Hideki Nakamura

Live Availabillity Saturday 12 noon - 1 pm EST

Gavin Benke

Multinational Corporations and Post-national Thinking in the 1970s - Live Availability Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST

Aida Calvo Villada

Live on Friday 12 pm - 1:15pm EST

Jiakai Jeremy Chua

Friday, 10am-12pm EST, Two Papers about Transport Business History: Modern Frequent Flyer Programs and Republican China's Aviation Industry.

Samuel Backer

Live Availability Friday 12:00-1:15 PM

Rachel Miller

Live availability Friday at 12-1:15pm EST

Dylan Gottlieb

Live Friday 12 noon - 1.15 pm EST