Skip to content

6th Sub Sahara Spectrum Management Conference

Calendar icon to

Event partners

Speakers

Daniel Obam

Communications Secretary, National Communications Secretariat

Guillaume Lebrun

Global Connectivity Policy, Facebook

Khoosh Oodhorah

Manager, Analysys Mason

Chris Murphy

Associate General Counsel, Regulatory Affairs, Viasat

Christoph Hildebrand

Spectrum Manager, BNetzA

Wako Gababo

Spectrum Manager, CA Kenya

Luigi Ardito

Senior Director, Government Affairs EMEA, Qualcomm

Hadja Fatimata Ouattara

Minister of Digital Economy, Post and Digital Transformation, Burkina Faso

Richard Makgotlho

Representative, ICASA

Kamal Tamawa

Public Policy Director, SSA GSMA

Andrew Rugege

Regional Director, Africa, ITU

Joseph Emeshili

Engineer, NCC Nigeria

Mohamed Omer

Head of Terrestrial Services Section, Telecommunications & Post Regulatory Authority, Sudan

Mayur Bhatt

Head of Transmission Planning, Airtel Africa

Martha Suarez

President, Dynamic Spectrum Alliance

Lisa Tele

Interim Chair, WRC-23 Working Group 2, ATU

Jerome Louis

Director of Engineering Department, ICTA Mauritius

George William Kasangaki

Manager, Spectrum Planning & Authorization, Uganda Communications Commission

Amit Nagpal

Partner, Aetha Consulting

Laura Roberti

Global Spectrum & Regulatory Policy, ESOA

Ronel le Grange

Head of Electronic Communications, Communications Regulatory Authority of Namibia (CRAN)

Mario Maniewicz

Director, BR, ITU

John Omo

Secretary General, ATU

Kezias Mwale

Radiocommunications Coordinator, ATU

Jean-Jacques Landji Massima

Representative for Central Africa and Madagascar, ITU

Tom Olwero

Director, Frequency Spectrum Management, CA Kenya

Edmund Y. Fianko

Deputy Director, Engineering, NCA, Ghana

Stephen Spengler

Chairman, ESOA

Steve Jones

Global Spectrum & Regulatory Policy, ESOA

Eiman Mohyeldin

Senior Specialist, Standardization, Industry Standards Group, Nokia

Bashir Gwandu

Spectrum Expert

Shiv K. Bakhshi

Vice President, Industrial Relations, Ericsson

Irene Kaggwa Sewankambo

Acting Executive Director, UCC

Peng Zhao

Government Affairs and Policy, OneWeb

Luke Bathopi

Director, Technical Services, BOCRA

Philippe Defraigne

Cullen International, Director

Renato Lombardi

Chair, mWt, ETSI

Gerry Collins

Director, Product Management, Mobile Networks Satellite, Intelsat

Cameron Currin

Manager, Aetha Consulting

James Maitai

Network Director, Safaricom

Ross Bateson

Special Advisor, GSMA

Jean-Pierre Faisan

Vice Chairman, BNE

Victor Kweka

Senior Engineer, Tanzania Communication Regulatory Authority; Chairman for SADC WRC-23 Preparations

Stefan Zehle

CEO, Coleago

Andy Hudson

VP, Strategy, Spectrivity

Abdouramane El Hadjar

Chair, WRC-23 Working Group 1A, ATU

Sarah A. Kabahuma

ICT Liaison Manager, EACO

Cesar Gutierrez

Representative, GSA

Mohaned Juwad

Senior Manager, Spectrum Policy, Intelsat

Yeqing Du

Vice President of 5G Product Line, Huawei

Scott Blue

Principal Programme Manager, Microsoft

Baxton Sirewu

Director, Technical Services, POTRAZ Zimbabwe

Timothy Ashong

Manager, Engineer, NCA Ghana

Usman Aliyu

Chair, WRC-23 Working Group 1B, ATU

Hilario Tamele

Chair WRC-23 Working Group 2, ATU

Mostafa Mousa

Chair, WRC-23 Working Group 4A, ATU

Elizabeth Migwalla

Vice President, International Government Affairs, Qualcomm

The event is over

Hosted by

Forum Global

Booths

BROADCAST NETWORKS EUROPE

REPRESENTING EUROPEAN TERRESTRIAL BROADCAST NETWORK OPERATORS

ERICSSON

DISCOVER THE POWER OF 5G

ESOA

REPRESENTING THE SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY

FACEBOOK

TERRAGRAPH: A WIRELESS MULTI-GIGABIT TECHNOLOGY SOLVING LAST MILE CONNECTIVITY CHALLENGES AROUND THE GLOBE

HUAWEI

5G, GEAR UP

NOKIA

CREATING TECHNOLOGY THAT HELPS THE WORLD ACT TOGETHER

ONEWEB

THE GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK

VIASAT

CONNECTIVITY ANYWHERE. THAT’S THE POWER OF SATELLITE

THE GLOBAL SPECTRUM SERIES

WHERE THE GLOBAL SPECTRUM COMMUNITY MEETS

FORUM EUROPE

YOUR PARTNER FOR VIRTUAL POLICY EVENTS