Skip to content

2020 Maine Education Symposium

Calendar icon to

Proudly supported by

Speakers

Claire Sullivan

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Innovation in Digital Badges and Micro-Credentials, University of Maine System

Jake Giessman

Assistant Principal at Lyman Moore Middle SchoolAssistant Principal, Lyman Moore Middle School

Mike Simonds

Chief Operations Officer, Unum

Mari O'Neil

General Manager, Outlets at Kittery

Christina Horner

Senior Associate, Great Schools Partnership

Kate Gardoqui

Senior Associate, Great Schools Partnership

Daniela Aryaie

Student, University of Southern Maine

Wendy LeBlanc

School Counselor, Biddeford School Department

Andrew Young

Resiliency Resource Coach, Biddeford School Department

Margaret Pitts

Principal, Biddeford School Department

Alexis Jones

Principal, Brown Elementary School

Angela Atkinson Duina

Assistant Professor, University of Southern Maine

Jennifer Burns

Senior Director of Education, United Way of Greater Portland

Tamara Ranger

Educator Excellence Coordinator, Maine Department of Education

Camelia Babson-Haley

Executive Director, Youth & Family Outreach

Page Nichols

Chief Innovation Officer, Maine Department of Education

Mara Sanchez

Policy Associate, University of Southern Maine

Heather Whitaker

2020 Maine Teacher of the Year; Alternative Education Teacher, Gorham Middle School

Jaclyn Robidoux

Marine Extension Associate, Maine Sea Grant

Mariah Cunningham-Knaus

Maine-based Nonprofit Consultant

Charlotte Peyser

Senior Policy and Research Analyst, New England Board of Higher Education

Jane Hubley

School Social Worker, Lyman Moore Middle School

Timothy Lyon

Vice President for Analytics & Strategy, Maguire Associates

Dwayne Conway

Principal, Maranacook Community High School

Abdi Ali

Educational Technician, Lyman Middle School

Joseph Jackson

Coordinator, Maine Prisoner Advocacy Coalition

Curtis Picard

Executive Director, Retail Association of Maine

Joshua Broder

CEO, Tilson; Co-chair Maine Economic Recovery Committee

Bear Shea LCSW

Mental Health and School Counseling Specialist, Maine Department of Education

Kelly O'Brien Weaver

Coordinator of School Counseling, RSU 22

Rodney Robinson

2019 National Teacher of the Year

Susan Mingo

President, Washington County Community College

Amelia Bachleda

Outreach and Education Specialist, Institute for Learning & Brian Sciences, University of Washington

Erica Watson

Program Director Education & Workforce, Maine Development Foundation

Gilda Nardone

Executive Director, New Ventures Maine

Joanna Russell

Executive Director, Northeastern Workforce Development Board

MANDY METRANO

Teacher, Monhegan School

Maria MacDougal

College Access Counselor, Finance Authority of Maine

Marina Van der Eb

Maine STEM Partnership Coordinator, RiSE Center at University of Maine

NIchole Sawyer

Dean of Workforce and Professional Development, Washington County Community College

Yvonne Thomas

Education Specialist, Island Institute

gail senese

State Director, Office of Adult Education, Maine Department of Education

HENRY BEAR

Maliseet Tribal Representative

Kaitlin Young

2018 MTOY, Music Educator/RSU 68

Kaylyn O'Brien

Strategic Talent Programs and Partnerships Manager, WEX

Drew Myers

High School Math Teacher, Old Town High School

Timothy Cronin

Program Director, Make It Happen!, Portland Public Schools

Kristin Chavonelle

Librarian, Windham High School

Rhonda Kaiser

Educare Central Maine

Amy Denecker

Librarian, Windham High School

Tammy Lorenzatti

Technology Integrator, Windham High School

Christine Frost-Bertinet

Assistant Superintendent, RSU 14

Christine Hesler

Director of Curriculum and Assessment, RSU 14

Vanessa Michaud

Assistant Principal, Windham High School

Beth Hufnagel

Assistant Professor of Science Education, University of Maine

Taylor Pierce

Grade 2 Teacher, Brewer Community School

Abdulkadir Ali

Opportunity Scholars Initiative, University of Southern Maine Muskie School

Helene Adams

High School Science Teacher, Cheverus High School

Neil Kirschling

Director, Policy and Advocacy, Rodel

Robin Chernow

Community Development Officer, Island Institute

Jennifer Fronczak

Middle School Teacher, East Grand School

Deqa Dhalac

Cutural Responsiveness and Family Engagement Specialist, Maine DOE

Jennifer Davis

Director for the Center of Student Success and Development - Bangor Campus, University of Maine at Augusta

Cherie Galyean

Director of Strategic Learning, Maine Community Foundation

Mary Axelsen

Founder and CEO, WeMaax Consulting

Kimberly Ray

School Counselor, Maranacook Community High School

Daniel Westhoven

Pathways Coordinator, Greely High School

Katherine Darling

Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Maine at Augusta

Lisa G Martin

Executive Director, Manufacturers Association of Maine

Lisa Larson

President, Eastern Maine Community College

Lisa Morrissette

Director of Marketing, Dead River Company

Morgan Cuthbert

Educator, Frank H. Harrison Middle School

Ed Cervone

Executive Director of CIE, VP of Innovative Partnerships, Thomas College

Melissa Cilley

Board Vice Chair, Youth & Family Outreach

Laurie Lachance

President, Thomas College

Grace Valenzuela

Executive Director, Communications and Community Partnerships, Portland Public Schools

Cynthia Yuill

Global Head of IT Quality Engineering, IDEXX

Bret Watson

President, Jotul North America

Ryan Thornell

Deputy Commissioner, Maine Department of Corrections

Danielle Wong

Site Coordinator, Portland Public Schools

Emily Doughty

Educator Effectiveness Coordinator, Maine Department of Education

Rachel Knight

Founder and CEO, Destination Occupation

The event is over

Hosted by

Educate Maine

Championing career readiness through educational attainment, enabling all Maine students to succeed in postsecondary education and in the workplace.

Booths

FAME

Helping Maine families afford higher education

Husson University

Preparing graduates for careers in business, healthcare, and technology.

E-DIRECTIVES

Engaging, Effective, and Accessible Educational Systems for All

University of Southern Maine

Excel Here.

MaineSpark

Connect to your future

Junior Achievement of Maine

Training Maine’s Future Workforce through Business & Education Partnerships

Axiom Education & Training Center

Collaborative * Innovative * Technology-Driven Adult Education

University of Maine at Farmington - Division of Graduate Education

Graduate Programs that Change Lives

VHS Learning

Helping the students and teachers of Maine by providing collaborative and engaging learning opportunities that prepare students to be successful in college, careers, and life.

Educate Maine - 2020 Education Indicators

Understanding the data throughout Maine's educational pipeline

Project>Login

Growing the network of IT & computing professionals in Maine

Maine Teacher of the Year

Educate Maine administers the MTOY program in partnership with the Maine Department of Education

Education Leaders Experience (ELE)

Connecting Education + Business

FocusMaine Intern Experience

Connecting interns with Maine employers, each other, and Maine’s quality of life.

Live+Work in Maine

The career you want in the place you want to live

Maine Center for Research in STEM Education (RiSE Center)

Integrating STEM Education Research and Practice

Maine Maritime Academy

A College of Engineering, Management, Science and Transportation

Celebrate Maine

showcasing the educators and students of Maine